NTSB Identification: SEA82DA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in SHERIDAN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C45G, registration: N4758N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FUNCTIONAL CHECK FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND A WITNESS (EMPLOYED BY THE PILOT), THE LEFT BRAKE WAS LOCKED DURING TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND A GROUND FIRE ERUPTED WHICH DESTROYED THE PLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED DUE TO RUST AND CORROSION AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS WERE DESTROYED IN THE FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..CORRODED
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..LOCKED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months