NTSB Identification: SEA82DA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in TOKETEE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N9692U
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT CALCULATED THE WEIGHT OF HIS AIRCRAFT TO BE 90 POUNDS BELOW THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRPORT DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 5000 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT ACHIEVED AN ALTITUDE OF 50 TO 100 FEET AGL AT BEST. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN EXCEEDED THE CLIMB RATE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES AND SCRUB GROWTH. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE GROUND SLIDE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT AND APPROXIMATELY ONE ACRE OF TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months