NTSB Identification: SEA82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1982 in BATTLEGROUND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1983
Aircraft: MONG SPORT 1, registration: N610S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM A ROUGH TURF FIELD ADJACENT TO A SCHOOL AFTER A PARADE FEATURING HIS PLANE. THE DAY WAS HOT AND THE FIELD WAS SHORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR 60 FOOT TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,TAKEOFF CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,CLIMB CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months