NTSB Identification: SEA82DA112
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1982 in HARRAH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N6145C
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE FUEL QUANTITY GUAGES INDICATED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE ONE MORE LOAD AND STILL HAVE AN ADEQUATE RESERVE. AFTER DISPENSING THE LOAD, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE HE WAS RETURNING TO THE NURSE TRUCK. AT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND WAS ABOUT TO CROSS A POWER LINE. THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID THE POWER LINE AND LEVELED THE HELICOPTER, BUT IT LANDED HARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED A COMPRESSION FRACTURE OF A VERTEBRA. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO SIGN OF A FUEL LEAK WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months