NTSB Identification: SEA82DA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1982 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5B, registration: N81382
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE SURFACE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE PRIVATE AIRPORT. FRESH CUT HAY WAS WINDROWED AT THE EDGE OF THE STRIP. THE HAY CAUGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR AND BLEW UP INTO THE ELEVATORS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE HAY FIELD. THERE WAS A QUARTERING CROSSWIND AT 10 KTS AND THE PILOT REPORTED GUSTS TO 15 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months