NTSB Identification: SEA82DA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1982 in BELLINGHAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/08/1983
Aircraft: COOT AMPHIBIAN, registration: N9931X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING A NEW ENGINE INSTALLATION. THIS WAS ONLY THE SECOND FLIGHT FOR THIS HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT. DURING CLIMB-OUT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR A NORMAL RUNWAY LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHIN THE AIRPORT BOUNDARIES, BUT RECEIVED HULL DAMAGE ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THE POWER LOSS WAS TRACED TO A MALFUNCTION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THIS WAS CAUSED BY A FOULED CABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER CONTROL,CABLE..INOPERATIVE
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months