NTSB Identification: SEA82DA099
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1982 in OTHELLO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N91367
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT THE COMPLETION OF A SPRAY OPERATION, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL REALIZING THAT NO BRAKING WAS AVAILABLE ON THE LEFT WHEEL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED IN AN EFFORT TO REDUCE THE DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF FLUID FROM THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER O-RING SEAL, PN 800-001-6.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..INOPERATIVE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months