NTSB Identification: SEA82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1982 in TOLEDO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9544J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE TURNED THE FUEL BOOST "ON", APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND SET THE POWER AT ROUGHLY 1500 RPM. HE REPORTED THAT THE MIXTURE HAD BEEN IN THE FULL RICH POSITION DURING THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND ON FINAL APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED A POWER CORRECTION. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF OF THE AIRPORT. NO RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MAJORITY OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS IN A CESSNA 172. ALSO, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN PIPER PA-28, N9544J, WAS SIMILAR TO THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL IN MANY CESSNA 172 AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months