NTSB Identification: SEA82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in DRIGGS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: BLANIK L-13, registration: N99954
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL, AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATE, BUT HAD ONLY A STUDENT GLIDER CERTIFICATE. DURING A TOWED TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE SPOILERS EXTEND AFTER ABOUT 200 FT OF GROUND ROLL. THE TOW PILOT GAVE AN ARM SIGNAL TO INDICATE A PROBLEM. HOWEVER, THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MISINTERPRETED THE SIGNAL AND ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF FIELD LANDING. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE SPOILERS WERE UNLATCHED. AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE, THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 200 FT BEYOND THE RUNWAY, RIGHT WING LOW, AND WAS DAMAGED. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT ABOUT 6 FT FROM THE TIP. REPORTEDLY, THE SPOILER HANDLE WAS NOT SECURED BEFORE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
SAFETY ADVISORY..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,SPEED BRAKE..UNLOCKED
Contributing Factors
DESCENT..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months