NTSB Identification: SEA82DA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in OREGON CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9560A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED HIS BFR. ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 25 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH, HE ENTERED AN AREA OF DEAD AIR. HE REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO "POWER OUT", BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND BROADSIDED A LARGE PINE TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months