NTSB Identification: SEA82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in MT ST HELENS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9352F
Injuries: 3 Minor.THE PILOT INTENDED TO PROCEED TO MT ST HELENS TO LAND NEAR SPIRIT LAKE. THE WINDS IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESIRED LANDING POINT WERE TOO STRONG FOR A SAFE LANDING. THEREFORE, AN ALTERNATE SPOT WAS SELECTED BELOW THE RIDGE LINE AND PRESUMABLY SHELTERED FROM THE WIND. LATE IN THE APPROACH HOVER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A SUDDEN SIDE DRIFT WHICH COULD NOT BE ARRESTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A STRONG GUST OF WIND HAD BLOWN THE AIRCRAFT OUT OVER THE BACK SIDE OF THE RIDGE. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE HELICOPTER MOVED OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, IT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE IMPACT FORCES WERE SUFFICIENT TO DAMAGE THE AIRCRAFT BEYOND ECONOMICAL REPAIR. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6200 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months