NTSB Identification: SEA82DA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: CGLXJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON LANDING, BOUNCED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUNDLOOPED AND WENT THROUGH THE AIRPORT FENCE. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months