NTSB Identification: SEA82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1982 in OAKLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N91319
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT ABOUT 1045 MDT, THE PILOT DEPARTED OGDEN, UT ON A SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO JACKPOT, NV, POCATELLO, ID AND RETURN. WHILE EN ROUTE TO JACKPOT, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND DECREASING VISIBILITY OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA AND DESCENDED FROM 8500 FT MSL TO 8100 FT MSL. AT ABOUT 1430 MDT, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD, AND DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 25 MILES EAST-NORTHEAST OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PILOT REPORTED A PROBLEM WITH UNLOCKING THE TOP DOOR LATCHES AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months