NTSB Identification: SEA82DA083
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1982 in DAYTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7365
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT HAD JUST RETURNED TO THE AREA AFTER PICKING UP A LOAD OF DI-SYSTON. ANOTHER AG AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SPRAYING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE PILOT CIRCLED AND LOOKED FOR THE OTHER AIRCRAFT, BUT DID NOT SEE IT. HE STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE SMOKE TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION AND LET DOWN. JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING ACROSS A CREEK, IT ENTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND/OR A CROSSWIND AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD SEE HE WAS GOING TO HIT THE GROUND, SO INSTEAD OF STALLING, HE KEPT HIS SPEED UP AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. THE MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 5 TO 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months