NTSB Identification: SEA82DA075
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1982 in ROCHE HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: CFQDQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for May1982 | Index of months