NTSB Identification: SEA82DA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1982 in JORDAN VALLEY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N64227
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED OFF THE END INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WET SOD RUNWAY SURFACE HINDERED ADEQUATE BRAKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for May1982 | Index of months