NTSB Identification: SEA82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in 15N OF MEDFORD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: de Havilland 2, registration: N1434Z
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.THE PILOT STARTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 15 WITH 9 PARACHUTISTS ON BOARD. THE RUNWAY WAS UNIDIRECTIONAL REQUIRING TAKEOFFS ON RUNWAY 15 WHICH SLOPED DOWNHILL. AFTER BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULITY IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INITIATED ABORT PROCEDURES. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT IN SPITE OF THE USE OF HARD LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKING ACTION. AS THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED, IT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK 3 FENCE POSTS, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED STINSON, N368C. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PARACHUTIST OCCUPYING THE COPILOT'S SEAT STATED THAT HE HAD PLACED HIS FEET BEHIND THE RUDDER PEDALS SHORTLY BEFORE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,RUDDER CONTROL..MOVEMENT RESTRICTED
CONTROL INTERFERENCE..INADVERTENT..PASSENGER
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PASSENGER BRIEFING..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for May1982 | Index of months