NTSB Identification: SEA82DA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in N.W. OF COPALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5045R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY SURFACE IS CHARACTERIZED AS HARD/DAMP SAND DUE TO ITS PROXIMITY TO THE OCEAN AND IS PERIODICALLY SUBMERGED DURING HIGH TIDE CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SAND BAR
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for May1982 | Index of months