NTSB Identification: SEA82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1982 in GRANDE RONDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N6701F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING APPROACH THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES. THE LANDING OCCURRED ABOUT 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD WHEN THE TAIL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST AND THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED LANDING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months