NTSB Identification: SEA82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1982 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N6319F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.AFTER ARRIVING IN THE WALLA WALLA AREA THE PILOT EXECUTED A SPIRALING DESCENT, USING CARBURETOR HEAT, SO AS TO ARRIVE AT PATTERN ALTITUDE. WHEN HE COMMENCED A LEVEL-OFF THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. A FORCE LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO A NEARBY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN EITHER TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL BLADDER WAS FOUND PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AND THE FLOAT TYPE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER WAS FOUND TO PROVIDE AN ERRONEOUS FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION IN THE COCKPIT DUE TO INTERFERENCE FROM THE BLADDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,TANK..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
FUEL SUPPLY..INACCURATE
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for May1982 | Index of months