NTSB Identification: SEA82DA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5001Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KEPT HIS SPEED UP AND LANDED FARTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY THAN USUAL DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE FOUND THAT THE BRAKES HAD FAILED SO HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BY SWERVING BACK AND FORTH AND FINALLY TURNING OFF ON A TAXIWAY AT WHICH TIMETHE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MASTER CYLINDER FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months