NTSB Identification: SEA82AA126B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 1982 in MERCER ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A152, registration: N761EL
Injuries: 6 Fatal.N2428E, A C-172, HAD DEPARTED SEA-TAC ARPT FOR A VFR FLT TO SNOHOMISH, WA, ABOUT 27 MI ON THE 355 DEG RADIAL FROM THE SEA-TAC VORTAC. IT PROCEEDED NNW OVER THE WEST SHORE OF MERCER ISLAND LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 MI NORTH OF THE SEA-TAC ARPT. N761EL, A C-A152, WAS SOUTHWEST BOUND PREPARING FOR ENTRY INTO THE BOEING FIELD ARPT TRAFFIC AREA. THE PLT'S LAST RADIO CONTACT HAD BEEN A POSITION REPORT TO BOEING FIELD TOWER. BOEING FIELD IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 5 MI NNW OF SEA-TAC ARPT. THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT 1500 FT MSL OVER THE NW END OF MERCER ISLAND. THE COLLISION POINT IS ABOUT 5 MI NE OF BOEING FIELD. THE BLOCK OF TCA AIRSPACE OVER THE CRASH SITE HAS A "FLOOR" OF 3000 FT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT A LAT OF 47-35N & LONG OF 122-15W.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months