NTSB Identification: NYC82DNC12
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in HAMLIN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: BOEING PT-17, registration: N1344M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED A PRIVATE STRIP WITH 150 GALLONS OF WATER MIXED WITH FUNGICIDE AND INSECTICIDE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED AND BEGAN CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARD FROM A RIVER, RISING ABOUT 400 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO OUT-CLIMB THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED IN A POTATOE FIELD NEAR THE TOP OF THE RIDGE AND OVERTURNED. REPORTEDLY, THE LOAD WAS NOT JETTISONED BEFORE IMPACT. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE ABOUT 85 DEGREES AND 650 FT, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months