NTSB Identification: NYC82DHD14
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in WASHINGTON TOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: RAVEN S-66A, registration: N57023
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT MOMENTS AFTER INITIAL GROUND CONTACT (DURING LANDING), A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HIS LEG HAD FRACTURED. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE FRACTURE OCCURRED AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, WHEN ANOTHER PASSENGER LEANED OR STEPPED ON HIS LEG. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THIS WIND WAS BLOWING AT 9 KNOTS. THERE WERE FOUR PASSENGERS ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months