NTSB Identification: NYC82DHA09
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1982 in HAZELTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1983
Aircraft: BRYAN HP-18, registration: N77BF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT DEPARTED BLAIRSTOWN, PA ON A ROUND ROBIN, TRIANGULAR COURSE TO BETHEL AND DALLAS, PA AND RETURN TO BLAIRSTOWN. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS PROCEEDING FROM BETHEL TO DALLAS HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY SINKING CONDITIONS IN ADDITION TO A HEAD WIND. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS FROM 34O DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SINKING CONDITIONS PERSISTED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND. HE STATED THE GLIDER WAS FORCED DOWN INTO TREES ADJACENT TO HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH TERRAIN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months