NTSB Identification: NYC82DA240
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1982 in HONEOYE FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N41419
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT DEPARTED ROCHESTER, NY ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT DESTINED FOR ITHACA NY. ENROUTE SHE BECAME DISORIENTED AND CALLED ON 121.5 TO RECEIVE HELP FROM THE LOCAL CONTROLLING FACILITY AND WAS VECTORED TOWARDS HONEOYE AIRPORT. WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED FIVE HOURS OF FUEL ENDURANCE ON HER FLIGHT PLAN. TACH TIME READINGS RECORDED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THE TOTAL DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS 5.6 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months