NTSB Identification: NYC82DA212
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in NORWOOD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15752
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON HIS SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO, THE NOSE WENT TO THE RIGHT. LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT THAT POINT IN THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months