NTSB Identification: NYC82DA209
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 1982 in SARATOGA SPRING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N88572
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO REPOSITION IT FOR AN AIR TAXI OPERATION. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE THE SECOND-IN-COMMAND (SIC) WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT. DURING ARRIVAL TO THE SARATOGA COUNTY AIRPORT, THE AIRCREW WERE CLEARED FOR THE VOR-A APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE PIC, WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE GILLA INTERSECTION AND STARTED TO PROCEED OUTBOUND, THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS OBSERVED ON THE PROCEDURE TURN (SOUTH) SIDE OF THE RADIAL. THEREFORE, THEY ELECTED TO MAKE A COURSE REVERSAL ON THE NORTH SIDE. DUE TO MODERATE TO HEAVY TURBULENCE, THE PIC WAS DISTRACTED AND WAS NOT SURE IF HE SET IN THE CORRECT INBOUND HEADING. AFTER INTERCEPTING WHAT THEY THOUGHT WAS THE PROPER INBOUND RADIAL, A DESCENT WAS STARTED. JUST AFTER BREAKING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 1800 TO 1900FT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE AND THE AIRCREW DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THEY WERE NOT SURE WHETHER THE DME WAS ON ALBANY OR CAMBRIDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
NAVIGATION RECEIVER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
MONITORING..INADEQUATE..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months