NTSB Identification: NYC82DA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1982 in TUNKHANNOCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N3732Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, SO THE PILOT ADDED FLAPS AND SLIPPED THE PLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE. HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE 2000 FT RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY SEEMED TO FAIL. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO KEEP IT FROM GOING OVER A BANK AND INTO A TRAILER PARK. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months