NTSB Identification: NYC82DA195
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1982 in LAWRENCE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/1983
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N2830G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER AFTER THE STUDENT HAD ADJUSTED HIS PATTERN FOR ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AND TURNED ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED ON A STREET. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A BIRD HAD BEEN INJESTED INTO THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX FLANGE. THE BLOCKAGE DISRUPTED AIRFLOW THROUGH THE MAIN AIR PASSAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months