NTSB Identification: NYC82DA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in WELLESLEY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4463M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND DECAYING RPM AND DECIDED TO LAND SHORT OF DESTINATION WHICH WAS 10 MILES AWAY. AFTER SURVEYING A POND FOR LANDING, THE RPM WAS 600 AND THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO DAMAGE THE FLOATS. AS INSPECTION REVEALED A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months