NTSB Identification: NYC82DA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1982 in UNIONVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1983
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20, registration: N20KG
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MOVED THE FLAPS FROM THE NEUTRAL #3 TO THE POSITIVE #4 SETTING AND THE NOSE OF THE GLIDER PITCHED UP. THE PILOT REALIZED THERE WAS NO ELEVATOR CONTROL, THE FLAPS WERE MOVED TO THE #1 (NEGATIVE) SETTING AND THE TWO CABLE WAS RELEASED WHILE THE GLIDER WAS STILL BELOW 100 FT AGL. IT CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND UNDERBRUSH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD WAS DISCONNECTED FROMTHE ELEVATOR. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT CHECK, THE PUSH ROD PUSHED THE ELEVATOR UP AND DOWN WHEN THESTICK WAS MOVED FORWARD AND AFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months