NTSB Identification: NYC82DA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in BARNSTEAD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N3627Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED HE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND LANDED IN TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months