NTSB Identification: NYC82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1982 in WISCASSET, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/07/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N8476B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH AND WAS LOW AND SLOW. BY THE TIME THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE AIRCRAFT THE RECOVERY WAS SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN ROUGH TERRAIN 500 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR SNAPPED OFFDURING LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months