NTSB Identification: NYC82DA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1982 in LONG BRANCH, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2705M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.EVEN THOUGH HE HAD PERFORMED SEVERAL BANNER PICK-UPS DURING THE AFTERNOON THE PILOT DID NO REFUELING. AFTER 4 HOURS OF TOWING BANNERS THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THE GAUGES READ 1/3 FULL OF FUEL. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT WHICH SANK AND HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months