NTSB Identification: NYC82DA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1982 in DUBOIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2852E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER POWER INTERRUPTION DURING CRUISE THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. TURNING BASE LEG THE ENGINE OUIT. THE PILOT CUT SHORT THE BASE LEG AND LANDED ON THE GRASS BESIDE RUNWAY 25. NO REASONS FOR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months