NTSB Identification: NYC82DA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in WATERTOWN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9169U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE ON A NIGHT FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE POWER LINE FAILED AND THE PILOT CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT THE PROPELLER, SPINNER, NOSE COWLING, LIFT STRUT, AND WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED ALL USABLE FUEL HAD BEEN EXHAUSTED AFTER FLYING ONLY 3.4 HRS AFTER THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months