NTSB Identification: NYC82DA172
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in WESTFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8782F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO SPIN AROUND AFTER TAKEOFF DURING A HOVER IN STRONG WIND. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. SIDELOADING BROKE A SKID AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,SKID ASSEMBLY..OVERLOAD
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months