NTSB Identification: NYC82DA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in MOULTONBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18S, registration: N64BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TAXIED TO A TAKEOFF POINT FARTHER OUT THAN NORMAL AND IT TOOK LONGER TO GET THE PLANE "ON THE STEP" DUE TO VERY HEAVY AIR. WHEN THE PILOT REACHED THE ABORT POINT HE USED CONTROL BACK PRESSURE TO "POP OFF" THE WATER. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES DURING THE CLIMB-OUT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 78 DEGREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLIMB..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months