NTSB Identification: NYC82DA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in HUNTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N8493M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE DURING LANDING & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY & CAME TO REST INVERTED IN BUSHES AGAINST A SMALL HILL. THE BRAKE LININGS WERE CHANGED 204 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION VERIFIED THAT THE BRAKES WERE CONSIDERABLY WORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..WORN
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months