NTSB Identification: NYC82DA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in BATAVIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N8198G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED AT THE GENESEE COUNTY AIRPORT SINCE THE FALL OF 1981. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN SINCE THE FALL. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GLIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE SYSTEM. ALTHOUGH TEST WERE CONDUCTED THAT CONCLUDED THE FUEL DID NOT MEET THE SPECIFICATIONS OF AVIATION GRADE FUEL, TESTING DID NOT INCLUDE A DETERMINATION OF THE SPECIFIC TYPE OR GRADE OF FUEL AND/OR POSSIBLE MIXTURE OF FUELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE
FLUID,FUEL..IMPROPER
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months