NTSB Identification: NYC82DA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1982 in CONNELLSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1983
Aircraft: THORP T-18, registration: N62RB
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE THE STUDENT WAS TAKING OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK CONTROL AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT DUE TO THE VIBRATION, HE HAD TO REDUCE THE POWER, AND WITH THE POWER REDUCTION, IT WAS IMPOSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING, DOWNHILL ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE METAL LEADING EDGE PORTION OF THE PROPELLER TIP HAD SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WOODEN SENSENICH 66LN74 PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,BLADE..SEPARATION
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..VIBRATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months