NTSB Identification: NYC82DA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1982 in LATHAM, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N26209
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE ON FINAL APPROACH AND WHEN HE TRIED TO ADD POWER THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. NO REASON FOR FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months