NTSB Identification: NYC82DA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in MILLBROOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N782Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE STUDENT LOWERED THE FLAPS FROM 25 DEGREES TO FULL DOWN, THEN TOLD THE INSTRUCTOR THAT HE AS USING AN UNUSUAL AMOUNT OF BACK PRESSURE. THE INSTRUCTOR CHECKED THE TRIM, IT WAS FULL NOSE UP AT 75 KTS. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN INFORMED THE STUDENT TO BEGIN HIS FLARE. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE CONTROLS WERE NOT RIGHT. AT THIS POINT, THE INSTRUCTOR GRASPED THE YOKE HARD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ALTITUDE. ON THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months