NTSB Identification: NYC82DA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in SAVAGE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13119
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A 1900 FOOT LANDING STRIP FOR LANDING. AFTER A FLY-OVER TO CHECK THE AREA, AN APPROACH TO LAND ENDED IN A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE SLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE, LOWERED FULL FLAPS, BUT WAS STILL MAINTAINING ABOUT 80 MPH AT THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED IN THE ALMOST CALM AIR, SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS READY TO ABORT THE LANDING WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, SO HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT COULD NOT STOP BEFORE LEAVING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months