NTSB Identification: NYC82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in NEW LONDON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-1-36, registration: N3620Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF, THE WEAK LINK ON THE TOW ROPE FAILED WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 125 FT AGL. THE PILOT STARTED TO LAND ON A GOLF COURSE AHEAD, BUT SPOTTED GOLFERS IN HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE GLIDER STALLED WHILE HE WAS IN A STEEP TURN. HE THEN LOWERED THE NOSE AND CRASHED INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GLIDER LAUNCH/TOW EQUIPMENT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months