NTSB Identification: NYC82DA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in EBENSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N52192
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE LAST LEG OF A SERIES OF FLIGHTS THAT DAY, WHICH INCLUDED OTHER REFUELING OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING THIS REFUELING THE FUEL PUMP FOR THE GROUND STORAGE TANK SLOWED AND STOPPED BEFORE TOTAL REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF. AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF RUN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER TOUCHING DOWN ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END. AN ATTEMPT TO GROUNDLOOP WAS FUTILE AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AND STORAGE FACILITY TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..IMPROPER..FBO PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..LOOSE OBJECTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months