NTSB Identification: NYC82DA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in MILLINOCKET, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1302F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL THE PLT REACHED DOWN TO RECOVER HIS WATCH WHICH HAD FALLEN TO THE FLOOR. AT THE SAME TIME THE PAX ACCIDENTLY PUSHED FORWARD ON THE OTHER WHEEL CAUSING THE ACFT TO HIT THE WATER & NOSE OVER. THE ACFT SANK &WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL INTERFERENCE..INADVERTENT..PASSENGER
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months