NTSB Identification: NYC82DA149
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1982 in NORTH ADAMS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N11690
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 MPH WHEN IT STARTED TO VEER SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT A SLIGHT RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE CORRECTION WAS MADE AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE RIGHT TURN WITH THE LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER. AS THE PLANE STARTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKING ACTION TO AVOID RAISED RUNWAY LIGHTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT HEEL BRAKE APPEARED NOT TO BE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months