NTSB Identification: NYC82DA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in CAPE MAY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6897B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER DEPARTING ON A BANNER TOWING MISSION, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN POWER LOSS. HE HAD INSUFFICIENT POWER AND ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO THE FIELD AND ELECTED TO DITCH IN A CREEK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO.2 EXHAUST VALVE, PN 75068, HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 3775 HRS AND 1366 HRS HAD BEEN ACCUMULATED SINCE A COMPLETE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months